U.S. Citizenship Attorney

To apply for U.S. citizenship through Naturalization, an individual must generally first be a Lawful Permanent Resident for at least five years, though it is only three years for certain people married to U.S. citizens and those applying for Naturalization through military service. An Application for Naturalization is filed on Form N-400, and a Lawful Permanent Resident must be at least 18 years old to apply. Foreign nationals can apply for U.S. Citizenship through Naturalization after having resided in the U.S. for five years subsequent to becoming a Lawful Permanent Resident (“green card” holder).

Learn more about U.S. Citizenship through Naturalization in our Citizenship FAQs section.

Surowitz Immigration, P.C.’s knowledgeable and experienced U.S. citizenship attorneys have a solid record of assisting individuals acquire successful U.S. citizenship through naturalization. If you have questions about obtaining U.S. citizenship or would like more information, contact us today.

Citizenship FAQs

We also Offer

Corporate Law Services

  • Incorporation, LLC formations
  • Corporate structuring
  • Legal due diligence
  • and more!